essay writers service

  • Section 1
  • Section 2
  • Section 3
  • Section 4
  • Section 5

Student's Particulars

Student's Family Name

Other Names

Preferred Name For Student Directory

Gender

Date Of Birth

Religion

Nationality

IC / Passport No.

Current Year Group

Application For Year Group

Starting Date

First Language

Other Language(s)

Musical Instrument(s) Played

Sport(s)

Other Interests / Hobbies

Allergy / Medical Concerns (If Any)

How Did You Hear About Us?

Attachment

Applicant's Recent Photo

Applicant's Birth Certificate

Applicant's IC / Passport

Applicant's Most Recent Full School Report

Academic Information

Please give accurate details as we need to be able to verify your child’s education history.

Name of Last School

School Mailing Address

Phone No.

Email Address

Schooling History 1

School Name

Location

Date & Grade Enrolled

Date & Grade Withdrawn

Language Spoken At School

Schooling History 2

School Name

Location

Date & Grade Enrolled

Date & Grade Withdrawn

Language Spoken At School

Other Detail

Have you ever been suspended or dismissed from a school or academic, disciplinary or other reasons?

If yes, please provide medical or progress report as appropriate:

Has your child ever received learning support, such as special educational needs provision?

If yes, please provide medical or progress report as appropriate:

Medical / Progress Report

Family Information

Home Address

Home Phone

Mailing Address (If different from home address)

Permanent Home Country Address

Father's Detail

Full Name

IC / Passport

Occupation

Business Name & Address

Work Phone

Mobile No.

Email

Mother's Detail

Full Name

IC / Passport

Occupation

Business Name & Address

Work Phone

Mobile No.

Email

Other Detail

Marital Status

If other, please state

Other Children At Home (1)

Children's Name

Schools Attending / Occupation

Age

Other Children At Home (2)

Children's Name

Schools Attending / Occupation

Age

Other Children At Home (3)

Children's Name

Schools Attending / Occupation

Age

Guardian Information

All students whose parents reside outside Penang must have a local guardian. By your appointment of the following guardian, you authorize the School to contact the guardian in an emergency and you agree that the guardian has the capacity to act on your behalf. The Guardian must reside within or every close to Penang.

Please note that if the Guardian is away on vacation or business travel, the School must be given a contact number for the period of absence. Any changes you should wish to make during the school year must be conveyed to the admissions department in writing.

Primary Guardian's

Full Name

Relationship To Student

Address

Nationality

Occupation

Business Name & Address

Phone

Handphone

Email

Secondary Guardian's

Full Name

Relationship To Student

Address

Nationality

Occupation

Business Name & Address

Phone

Handphone

Email

Declaration By Parent / Guardian

  1. I/ We hereby include a payment of RM500 in cash/ crossed cheque/ money order/ bank draft addressed to the name of “SG STRAITS INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION Sdn Bhd” as an application fee.
  2. I/ We understand that this payment of RM500 is non-refundable as outlined in the school’s application policies.
  3. I/We understand that if a retest is taken outside of six (6) months from the first test I/we will pay a retest fee of RM500 as outlined in the school’s application policies.
  4. I/We hereby declare that all information provided to Straits International School is true and correct.
  5. I/We fully understand that the candidate’s current school will be contacted for a confidential reference on the candidate’s achievements.
  6. I/We fully understand that if the information is false or misleading, and/or if I/we fail to pay the school fees on time, and/or I/we fail to provide all necessary paperwork, the School reserves the right to reject my child’s enrolment, and if already admitted, to discontinue my child from the School without prior notice.
  7. I/We fully understand that the fees shall be paid before the start of the school year to secure my/our child’s place in at the School and before the start of each subsequent term.
  8. I/We fully understand that this application does not guarantee my child a place at the School and that interviews and admissions are at the sole discretion of the School.

I/We wish to enrol our child in (Please tick the appropriate box)

Terms & Conditions